No. C-01-1317 PJH
[…] This action was filed on April 3, 2001, more than six years after the statute of limitations had expired. The court finds that both the § 1983 claim and the supplemental state law tort claims must be dismissed because they are barred by the statute of limitations.
Plaintiff has made no showing that the running of the statute of limitations should be tolled. In a § 1983 case where the statute of limitations is governed by California law, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352(a) determines whether and under what circumstances the statute can be tolled. Under section 352(a), the running of the statute may be tolled either where the plaintiff is under the age of majority, or where the plaintiff is insane "at the time the cause of action accrued." Cal. Civ. P. Code § 352(a). In either circumstance, "the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." Id.
Plaintiff does not allege that he was under the age of majority in 1994. Indeed, he alleges that he had a valid driver's license and that he was a licensed chiropractor at the time of his detention.