No. 2007-CA-000561-MR and No. 2007-CA-000596-MR.
[…] When the trial court failed to rule specifically on the issue of attorney's fees, Dora did not file a postjudgment motion for additional findings of fact regarding this issue. She only filed a cross-appeal claiming it was error for the trial court not to award her these fees. Pursuant to CR 52.04, the issue of attorney's fees is not properly before this court.
Dora also claims that the family court erred in failing to award her prejudgment interest. The family court ordered that Dora be awarded interest at the legal rate from the date of the judgment until paid. KRS 403.180(5) specifies that the terms of separation agreements "set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms." Kentucky law holds that prejudgment interest is awarded as a matter of right on a liquidated demand. 3D Enterprises Contracting Corp. v. Louisville and Jefferson County MSD, 174 S.W.3d 440, 450 (Ky. 2005).