GREGORY MOBLEY v. MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] It explained that "Mr. Mobley did not follow Behavioral Principles and Strategies [ ] procedures" during his encounter with A.S., which "caused a serious disruption of the SETT and its clients." The notice concluded: "After review [of] the various investigative reports, the video of the incident, Mr. Mobley's mitigating circumstances, and his entire personnel record, it is determined that termination is the only appropriate disciplinary action."
Section 11-105 provides in pertinent part: "The following actions are causes for automatic termination of employment: (1) intentional conduct, without justification, that: (i) seriously injures another person; (ii) causes substantial damage to property; or (iii) seriously threatens the safety of the workplace; . . . [and] (8) wantonly careless conduct or unwarrantable excessive force in the treatment or care of an individual who is a client, patient, prisoner, or any other individual who is in the care or custody of this State[.]"