GREGORY MOBLEY v. MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] And to the extent he contends that an appointing authority is precluded from delegating this aspect of the process, state regulations provide otherwise. See COMAR 17.04.01.04. We therefore reject Mr. Mobley's mitigating circumstances contention.
Mr. Mobley's third procedural claim is that his notice of termination was untimely because it was not "given to [him] prior to its effective date." However, he fails to identify any requirement that a notice of termination be provided before the effective date in the notice. Section 11-106(a)(5) requires the appointing authority, or his or her delegee, to "give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights." Section 11-106(b) requires that any disciplinary action be imposed "no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed." The plain language of these provisions thus requires the appointing authority to provide, by no later than the 30th day after she or he acquires knowledge of the relevant misconduct, a written notice of termination that is effective within that 30-day period.