GREGORY MOBLEY v. MARYLAND DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
[…] State Bd. of Physician Quality Assur., 155 Md. App. 687, 705 (2003). Unlike courts, "administrative agencies generally are not bound by the technical common law rules of evidence," Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs. v. Cole, 342 Md. 12, 31-32 (1996), "as long as the relaxed rules are not misapplied in an arbitrary or oppressive manner," Para, 211 Md. App. at 382. Thus, in administrative proceedings, "[e]vidence may not be excluded solely on the basis that it is hearsay." State Gov't § 10-213(c). Nevertheless, any "hearsay's admission into evidence [must] observe[] the basic rules of fundamental fairness," Para, 211 Md. App. at 381, for the ALJ "may exclude evidence that is: (1) incompetent; (2) irrelevant; (3) immaterial; or (4) unduly repetitious." State Gov't § 10-213(d). In deciding whether to exclude hearsay evidence on those grounds, the ALJ "must consider the hearsay's reliability and probative value," and "must then consider whether the hearsay's admission contravenes due process." Para, 211 Md. App. at 381-82.