Mobley v. Greene Cnty. Highway Dep't
[…] “In 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1332(a), Congress granted federal courts jurisdiction over two general types of cases: cases that ‘aris[e] under' federal law, § 1331, and cases in which the amount in controversy exceeds $ 75,000 and there is diversity of citizenship among the parties, § 1332(a).

Here, Mobley does not assert the existence of diversity jurisdiction, as he is a Missouri resident, Emery Sapp and Sons is a Missouri company, and Greene County is a Missouri county. He only claims federal-question jurisdiction, alleging that there is a federal question under 23 U.S.C. § 106(g), the Federal-Aid Highway Act. This statute deals with project approval and oversight of highways receiving federal funds. Subsection (g) states, in part, that “[t]he Secretary [of the Department of Transportation] shall establish an oversight program to monitor the effective and efficient use of funds authorized to carry out this title...” Numerous courts, however, have held that the Federal-Aid Highway Act, including 23 U.S.C. § 106, does not provide a private cause of action. See Teal v. Smith, No.