Mobilization Funding v. Halvorson Constr. Grp.
[…] Thus, the only question remaining before the Court is whether Mobilization Funding's security interest has priority over any claim Halvorson may make to CEC's receivables. Dkt. # 10 at 7. Mobilization Funding argues that its security interest has priority because Mobilization Funding is the only party to have perfected its security interest. Dkt. # 10 at 8. But even if a party properly and promptly perfects its security interest, this protection is not absolute.

Under RCW 62A.9A-404(a)(1), an assignee's rights under a contract are subject to all the "terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contact." Here, Mobilization Funding's security interest in CEC's contract receivables is subject to the terms of CEC's subcontracts with Halvorson.