No. 602342/08.
[…] Peterson v. Spartan Indus., Inc., 33 N.Y.2d 463, 467 (1974). In order to defeat a dismissal motion, a plaintiff need only demonstrate that jurisdictional facts “may exist” and that it is entitled to the disclosure expressly sanctioned by CPLR 3211(d). See id. at 466.
In determining whether Plaintiff has carried this minimal burden, the Court must view the jurisdictional allegations in the pleadings and supporting affidavits in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and resolve all doubts in its favor. See Brandt v. Toraby, 273 A.D.2d 429, 430 (2d Dept 2000).
.CPLR 3211(d) provides: “Facts unavailable to opposing party. Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to a motion made under subdivision (a) or (b) that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion, allowing the moving party to assert the objection in his responsive pleading, if any, or may order a continuance to permit further affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just.”
On this record, where AESA made a pre-answer motion to dismiss the action under CPLR 3211(a)(8), Plaintiff MT & E need only demonstrate that jurisdictional facts sufficient to confer personal jurisdiction on Defendants “may exist” in order to defeat AESA's motion to dismiss.
B.Long–Arm Statute