Civil Action 1:22-00382-KD-B
[…] (Id.). On December 18, Alabama Power responded that it agreed “to conduct good faith negotiations with EPA to begin discussions towards an agreed resolution of CCR issues at Plant Barry.” (Doc. 106-1 at 2). EPA and Alabama Power intend to begin these discussions as soon as January 2024. (Id. at 3).
D. The Status of Alabama's CCR Permitting Program
Several months after granting Alabama Power the ADEM Permit for the Plant Barry Ash Pond, in December 2021 ADEM submitted its application for the EPA Administrator's approval of Alabama's CCR permitting program. (Doc. 65-3); see 42 U.S.C. § 6945(d)(1)(A) (“Each State may submit to the Administrator . . . evidence of a permit program . . . and conditions under State law for regulation by the State of coal combustion residual units that are located in the State that, after approval by the Administrator, will operate in lieu of regulation of coal combustion residual units in the State ....”). Until July 2022, ADEM and the EPA conducted telephone calls and meetings to discuss the process and timeline for the EPA to review Alabama's application. (Doc. 84-1 at 18).