Civil Action 1:22-00382-KD-B
[…] However, the EPA Administrator may only approve a state CCR permitting program that is subject only to state regulations upon finding, based on site-specific conditions, that the technical standards under the state program “are at least as protective” as those under the Federal CCR Regulations. Id. § 6945(d)(1)(C); see also § 6945(d)(1)(B) (“[T]he Administrator . . . shall approve, in whole or in part, a permit program . . . if the Administrator determines that the program or other system requires each coal combustion residuals unit located in the State to achieve compliance with . . . such other State criteria that the Administrator, after consultation with the State, determines to be at least as protective as the criteria described in clause (i).”). The approval of a state CCR permitting program that meets these prerequisites is to take place no later than 180 days after the state submits evidence of its permitting program and after public notice and an opportunity for public comment. Id.