Supreme Court Case No.: CVA02-007
[…] However, even if this court applies the analysis of those cases, Mobil still did not meet the one hundred twenty days or sixty days requirement. According to the NSF listing, the last entry/violation occurred on June 22, 1999. Mobil's December 29, 1999 notice surpassed both the one hundred twenty days and sixty days deadline.
In addition to challenging whether Mobil's termination was properly grounded on the PMPA, Lee further contends that Mobil violated the timing and content requirements of the PMPA. Title 15 U.S.C. § 2804 sets forth the procedural and technical requirements of when a notice of termination must be sent and what that notice must contain. Section 2804 provides in relevant part:
(a) General requirements applicable to franchisor
Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or such franchise relationship-
(1) in the manner described in subsection (c) of this section; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, not less than 90 days prior to the date on
which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect.
(b) Additional requirements applicable to franchisor
(1) In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification,
not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect, as required
by subsection (a)(2) of this section-
(A) such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on
the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable; and
. . . .
(c) Manner and form of notification
Notification under this section--
(1) shall be in writing;
(2) shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the franchisee; and
(3) shall contain-
(A) a statement of intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise
relationship, together with the reasons therefor;
(B) the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect; and
(C) the summary statement prepared under subsection (d) of this section.
Title 15 U.S.C. § 2804 (2002).