1:21-cv-00187-LG-BWR
[…] Id. at 644.
2. Moberg procedurally defaulted Grounds Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, Eight, and Nine in state court
Moberg did not raise Grounds Three, Four, Five, Six, Seven, Eight, or Nine on direct appeal. Moberg first raised these claims in his second PCR motion. The Mississippi Court of Appeals refused to consider the Grounds because the second PCR motion was barred as successive by Mississippi Code § 99-39-27(9), which provides that “[t]he dismissal or denial of an application under this section is a final judgment and shall be a bar to a second or successive application under this article.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9).
The Fifth Circuit has routinely held that that the postconviction procedural bar for successive petitions found in Mississippi Code § 99-39-27(9) is an independent and adequate state procedural ground. Spicer v. Cain, No. 18-60791, 2021 WL 4465828, at *3 (5th Cir.