2016-UP-046
[…] 2. We disagree with Moats' argument that the trial court erred in applying improper offsets against the amount Sanders owed. See Action Concrete Contractors, Inc. v. Chappelear, 404 S.C. 312, 319, 745 S.E.2d 77, 80 (2013) ("Where a general contractor abandons the job before work is complete . . ., the owner is entitled to credit for damages, if any, incurred by the owner to finish the general contractor's work. . . . [T]he owner may be entitled to offset moneys spent to repair that work against the lienholder's recovery."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40 (2007) (stating "in no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up hereby exceed the amount due by the owner on the contract price of the improvement made"). We find the trial court was correct in applying offsets against the remaining escrowed construction funds and denying Moats' mechanic's lien.
3. We disagree with Moats' argument that the trial court erred in failing to hold Moats had a valid mechanic's lien under section 29-5-20(A).