No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] Id., 125. In reaching this conclusion, Judge Domnarski quoted language from the Original Grasso case, in which the Appellate Court stated that "the court in the foreclosure action must determine whether a party is entitled to attorneys fees pursuant to § 52-249 that were incurred in the litigation of the underlying action." (Emphasis added.) Original Grasso Construction Co. v. Shepherd, supra, 70 Conn.App. 419.
Pursuant to the mandate of § 1-2z, the court is required to ascertain the meaning of § 52-249(a) "from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes." The text of § 52-249(a) allows plaintiffs in foreclosure actions to recover "the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." The "as if" language seemingly manifests a legislative intent to allow plaintiffs in foreclosure actions statutory costs and fees when there has "been a hearing on an issue of fact."