No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] As the Appellate Court noted in its 2010 decision, Judge Mintz's ruling did not allow it "to determine whether and to what extent the award [of attorneys fees] was made under one or another or all three of the enumerated statutes authorizing fees." Moasser v. Becker, supra, 121 Conn.App. 596. Under these circumstances, the court does not feel bound by Judge Mintz's statement regarding future attorneys fees. Accordingly, the court will independently determine whether there is any basis for the plaintiff's claims for additional attorneys fees.
B. GENERAL STATUTES § 52-400c
The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 52-400c furnishes a basis for the award of additional attorneys fees. That statute provides: "In the discretion of the court, a reasonable attorneys fee may be allowed to the prevailing party (1) for counsel at any contempt hearing reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of a court order, pursuant to Section 52-256b, (2) for counsel at any discovery hearing reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of disclosure rights, and (3) for counsel at any other hearing that is reasonable and necessary for the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay."
At oral argument on his motion, the plaintiff's counsel made it clear that his claim for attorneys fees pursuant to § 52-400c was limited to a claim that the defendant's most recent appeal was taken "solely for the purpose of delay."