No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] The text of § 52-249(a) allows plaintiffs in foreclosure actions to recover "the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." The "as if" language seemingly manifests a legislative intent to allow plaintiffs in foreclosure actions statutory costs and fees when there has "been a hearing on an issue of fact." The language of the statute itself is not so clear that its meaning can be discerned without reference to other statutes.
There are two other provisions of the General Statutes relevant to the meaning of § 52-249(a). The first is General Statutes § 52-257(a), which addresses the issue of "Fees of parties in civil actions." That statute provides in relevant part: "in civil actions in which the matter in demand is not less than fifteen thousand dollars . . . [t]he prevailing party in any such civil action shall receive, by way of indemnity, the following sums . . . (2) for the trial of an issue of law or fact, seventy-five dollars, but if more than one issue of fact is tried at one time, only one trial fee shall be allowed; and (3) in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed, a further allowance, in the discretion of the court, not to exceed two hundred dollars." This statute appears to be the only one to address fees and costs for a prevailing party in the absence of an express authorization for an award of attorneys fees.
Cf.