No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] Moasser v. Becker, supra, 121 Conn.App. 596. The defendant's appeal did not fail because of underlying lack of merit; it failed because of her counsel's failure to obtain an articulation from the court stating the authority under which it awarded the fees. This court concludes that the plaintiff has failed to demonstrate that the defendant's appeal was taken "solely for the purpose of delay." Consequently, the court finds that the plaintiff is not entitled to an award of attorneys fees under § 52-400c.
C. GENERAL STATUTES § 52-249
The final basis on which the plaintiff claims to be entitled to additional attorneys fees is General Statutes § 52-249(a). That statute provides: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien." Despite this patently ambiguous language, our Appellate Court has stated that "General Statutes § 52-249(a) succinctly and unambiguously provides for the allowance of attorneys fees in actions for foreclosure of mortgages or liens." A. Secondino Son, Inc. v.