No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] The court found that the trial court was in error in determining that the report of the attorney trial referee precluded the plaintiff from asserting a claim for attorneys fees under § 52-249(a). As a result, the Appellate Court reversed the trial court and remanded the matter "for determination of whether and to what extent the plaintiff may be entitled to attorneys fees pursuant to § 52-249 . . ." (Emphasis added.) Id., 419.
An approach to the interpretation of statutes is now mandated by General Statutes § 1-2z, enacted as Public Act 03-154, which provides that: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."
Since the enactment of § 1-2z, there have not been any appellate cases that have applied the analysis required by that statute to § 52-249(a). Nevertheless, § 52-249(a) has been examined by several Superior Court judges, resulting in a split of authority.
In AA Mason, LLC v.