No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorneys fees allowed pursuant to Section 52-400c." The Appellate Court has clearly held that an award of postjudgment interest under this statute is discretionary. Urich v. Fish, 112 Conn.App. 837, 843-44, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 909 (2009).
General Statutes § 37-3a also provides in relevant part that "interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings . . . including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable." (Emphasis added.)