No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] After passage of that act in 1895, there could no longer be any doubt that a creditor pursuing the equitable remedy of foreclosure of his lien would be entitled to the same fees as a creditor whose action was limited to legal claims.
When considered in light of § 52-257(a), it appears that the phrase "the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact" used in § 52-249(a) must necessarily refer to the costs provided under § 52-257(a).
The second provision of the General Statutes that might shed light on the meaning of § 52-249(a) is General Statutes § 52-249a, which was enacted as Public Act 07-120. That statute provides: "A plaintiff who prevails in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien shall be allowed costs and a reasonable attorneys fee." In DuBaldo Electric, LLC v. Montagno Construction, Inc., 119 Conn.App. 423 (2010), the Appellate Court was called upon to determine whether § 52-249a had retroactive effect.