No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] In addition, § 52-249a does not limit reasonable attorneys fees to those incurred "as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." When it enacted § 52-249a, the legislature took no action to amend or clarify § 52-249(a). Accordingly, as the law now stands, a holder of a mechanic's lien who successfully prosecutes a foreclosure action is entitled to limited attorneys fees while a similar claimant who had a bond substituted for his mechanic's lien is entitled only to the limited attorneys fees "as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact." Under § 52-257(a)(2) and (3), the maximum amount the court can award "for the trial of an issue of law or fact" is seventy-five dollars, plus "in difficult or extraordinary cases in the Superior Court, where a defense has been interposed . . . a further allowance . . . not to exceed two hundred dollars." Under this analysis, as mandated by § 1-2z, an award of attorneys fees would, by the plain and unambiguous language of these statutes, be limited to $275.
The final step in the analysis required under § 1-2z is to determine whether the result is either "absurd or unworkable."