No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] POSTJUDGMENT INTEREST
In addition to attorneys fees, the plaintiff also seeks an award of postjudgment interest on the prior awards of damages and attorneys fees. Specifically, the plaintiff's motion states that "an award would properly include post-judgment interest from the 1989 date of the federal court judgments. In assessing the debt due plaintiff, such interest has already been awarded through December 12, 2000 (Attorney Trial Referee's reports and January 12, 2002 judgment thereon). This court should update that calculation and award." The plaintiff cites to General Statutes § 52-350f as the authority for the court to allow postjudgment interest. Section 52-350f provides: "A money judgment may be enforced against any property of the judgment debtor unless the property is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment under Section 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352d or 52-361a or any other provision of the general statutes or federal law. The money judgment may be enforced, by execution or by foreclosure of a real property lien, to the amount of the money judgment with (1) all statutory costs and fees as provided by the general statutes, (2) interest as provided by chapter 673 on the money judgment and on the costs incurred in obtaining the judgment, and (3) any attorneys fees allowed pursuant to Section 52-400c." The Appellate Court has clearly held that an award of postjudgment interest under this statute is discretionary. Urich v. Fish, 112 Conn.App. 837, 843-44, cert. denied, 292 Conn. 909 (2009).