No. FST CV 92-0128759 S
[…] Cf. General Statutes § 31-72 (authorizing an employee or labor organization to recover reasonable attorneys fees in an action to recover wages due); General Statutes § 35-53(b) (allowing the court to award reasonable attorneys fees for "willful and malicious misappropriation" under the Trade Secrets Act); General Statutes § 42-110g(d) ("In any action brought by a person under [CUTPA], the court may award, to the plaintiff . . . reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney . . ."); General Statutes § 46a-104 (authorizing attorneys fees in an employment discrimination case); General Statutes § 49-41a(c) ("In the event that such general contractor or subcontractor refuses to place such funds in escrow, and the party making a claim against it under this section is found to have substantially performed its work in accordance with the terms of its employment in any arbitration or litigation to determine the validity of such claim, then such general contractor or subcontractor shall pay the attorneys fees of such party"); General Statutes § 52-192a(c) (allowing the plaintiff reasonable attorneys fees not to exceed $350 for the defendant's failure to accept an offer of compromise); General Statutes § 52-240a ("If the court determines that the claim or defense is frivolous, the court