Moasser v. Becker
[…] Plaintiff, citing Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-400c, claims entitlement to such an award because those fees were incurred in the enforcement of rights pursuant to a postjudgment procedure that is held on a claim or defense that the court determines was made for the purpose of harassment or solely for the purpose of delay. But awards of attorneys fees in foreclosure actions, such as this case, are more specifically governed by Section 52-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes, which provides:

(a) The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien.

(b) In any foreclosure judgment when a lis pendens had been recorded after a title search of real property, the court shall determine a reasonable fee to be paid for the search and tax it as part of the costs.