Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Mo. Farm Bureau (In re Grain Belt Express LLC)
[…] Evidence to which an objection is sustained, at the request of the party seeking to introduce the same or at the instance of the commission, nevertheless may be heard and preserved in the record, together with any cross-examination with respect to the evidence and any rebuttal of the evidence, unless it is wholly irrelevant, repetitious, privileged or unduly long. When objections are made to the admission or exclusion of evidence, the grounds relied upon shall be stated briefly. Formal exceptions to rulings shall be unnecessary and need not be taken.

Section 536.070 states in relevant part:

In any contested case: …
(2) Each party shall have the right to call and examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits, to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any matter relevant to the issues even though that matter was not the subject of the direct examination, to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him or her to testify, and to rebut the evidence against him or her; …
(7) Evidence to which an objection is sustained shall, at the request of the party seeking to introduce the same, or at the instance of the agency, nevertheless be heard and preserved in the record, together with any cross-examination with respect thereto and any rebuttal thereof, unless it is wholly irrelevant, repetitious, privileged, or unduly long.
(8) Any evidence received without objection which has probative value shall be considered by the agency along with the other evidence in the case. The rules of privilege shall be effective to the same extent that they are now or may hereafter be in civil actions. Irrelevant and unduly repetitious evidence shall be excluded;

"[U]nless the evidence is found to be wholly irrelevant, repetitious, privileged or unduly long, it must 'be heard and preserved in the record, together with any cross-examination with respect thereto and any rebuttal thereof.'" State ex rel. Praxair, Inc. v. Missouri Pub. Serv.