No. MMX CV-10-6003850-S
[…] II. Validity of Mechanic's Lien
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-34 sets forth the requirements for a mechanic's lien. Within ninety (90) days after a person has ceased performing services or furnishing materials a certificate of lien must be filed with the town clerk where the subject property is located. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-34. Among other requirements, the mechanic's lien must contain a recitation "describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or furnishing of materials." Id.
The plaintiff argues that the First Mechanic's Lien is invalid because it identifies the wrong property.