M.N. v. Sparta Twp. Bd. of Educ.
[…] The focus, in that instance, is not exclusively on the credential awarded, but whether the State has discharged its duty to provide a FAPE.

Finding an arguable ambiguity, the Court turns to the tools of interpretation. Kisor, 139 S.Ct. at 2415, 2423-24. Importantly, the IDEA and its implementing regulations are remedial and thus “to be construed liberally.” Collingsgru v. Palmyra Bd. of Educ., 161 F.3d 225, 232 (3d Cir. 1998), abrogated on other grounds by Winkelman ex rel. Winkelman v. Parma Sch. Dist., 550 U.S. 516 (2007).

The applicable regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv), was amended in 2017. 82 Fed.Reg. 29755 (June 30, 2017). The previous version of the regulation, in effect from 2006 to 2017, explained that “the term regular high school diploma does not include an alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the State's academic standards, such as a certificate or a general educational development credential (GED).” 71 Fed.Reg. 46540-01, 46763. Thus, the regulation appeared to assume that a GED degree was not fully aligned with a state's academic standards.