2020-CA-1228-ME 2020-CA-1229-ME
[…] App. 2008). Finally, the court must find that termination of parental rights would be in the best interests of the child. KRS 625.090(3).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Mother and Father do not challenge the sufficiency of the trial court's findings under KRS 625.090(1) or (2). Rather, they only argue that the trial court erred in not considering the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the Cabinet's ability to provide reunification services to them. We construe this argument as challenging the trial court's best-interests finding under KRS 625.090(3)(c), which provides as follows:
If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunitethe child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court[.]
We are concerned with the speed with which the Cabinet proceeded on the termination petitions. At the time the petitions were filed, the children had been out of their parents' home for only about a year - fourteen months counting the additional period that they were with the grandmother under the prevention plan. The Cabinet sought to change the goal to adoption while the parents were in treatment and initiated the termination proceedings despite the parents' initial progress following that treatment. At the very least, the Cabinet's move toward termination of parental rights seems somewhat premature.
However, the factor set out in KRS 625.090(3)(c) is only one of six factors which the court must consider to determine the best interests of the child and the existence of a ground for termination. The parents do not contest the trial court's application of the other factors in finding that termination would be in the best interests of the children.