No. 566314
[…] The plaintiff also alleges that the defendants have failed to reimburse the plaintiff for all amounts paid by the plaintiff as a result of the injuries sustained by Soini in the accident.
On August 13, 2003, the defendants filed a motion to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint, accompanied by a supporting memorandum of law. The defendants move to dismiss on the grounds that under General Statutes § 38a-336b, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. On August 28, 2003, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law in opposition to the motion to dismiss.
General Statutes § 38a-336b provides: "No insurer providing underinsured motorist coverage as required under this title shall have any right of subrogation against the owner or operator of the underinsured motor vehicle for underinsured motorist benefits paid or payable by the insurer."
DISCUSSION
The plaintiff argues that because the policy in question was issued in New Hampshire and the victim is a resident of New Hampshire, New Hampshire law should apply. The plaintiff also argues that the court should apply a contracts-based choice of law analysis.