Eduardo V. Rodriguez, Chief United States Bankruptcy Judge
[…] Section 157 allows a district court to "refer" all bankruptcy and related cases to the bankruptcy court, wherein the latter court will appropriately preside over the matter.
In re Trevino, 535 B.R. 110, 125 (Bankr.S.D.Tex. 2015) (quoting Wood v. Wood (In re Wood), 825 F.2d 90, 93 (5th Cir. 1987)).
28 U.S.C. § 157(a); see also In re Order of Reference to Bankruptcy Judges, Gen. Order 2012-6 (S.D. Tex. May 24, 2012).
Furthermore, this Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Pursuant to § 1409(a), "a proceeding arising under Title 11 or arising in or related to a case under Title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." Debtor's underlying Chapter 11 case is presently pending in this Court and therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.
Bankr. ECF No. 1. "Bankr. ECF" refers to docket entries made in the Debtor's bankruptcy case, No. 24-31596.