M.M. v. State
[…] R.H. v. State, 937 N.E.2d 386, 388 (Ind.Ct.App. 2010). We may overturn the juvenile court's decision only if we find that it abused its discretion by acting against the "logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it or the reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom." Id.

[¶11] Indiana Code section 31-37-18-6 provides:

If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.

Further, we have recognized that a more restrictive placement in a public institution is sometimes necessary because it is in the best interest of the juvenile and society. D.S. v. State, 829 N.E.2d 1081, 1085 (Ind.Ct.App. 2005). Placement with the DOC is not a penalty but a secure environment that can better serve the overall purpose of rehabilitating a juvenile. M.C. v. State, 134 N.E.3d 453, 461 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019).

[¶12] Here, the juvenile court's decision to place M.M. with the DOC was the placement most consistent with the safety of the community and M.M. The juvenile court's decision is supported by the recurring pattern of M.M.'s nonconforming behavior and the ineffectiveness of his prior placements.