Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-PO-2089
[…] The result is a novel conclusion that matches neither the facts nor the applicable law. I. Mother Correctly Filed Her Protective Order Petition in the Clinton Circuit Court
[18] The protective order statutes reflect the Indiana General Assembly’s recognition that the best judge to handle a protective order request involving two divorced parents is the judge who is already refereeing the parents’ other conflicts in a dissolution case. Indiana Code § 34-26-5-4(d) (Filing Statute) provides:
If a court has jurisdiction over an action that relates to the subject matter of the requested civil order for protection under [Indiana Code § 34-26-5-2(b) or (c)(3)], either because of an action pending in that court or in the exercise of the court’s continuing jurisdiction, the petitioner must file the petition for an order for protection in that court.
[19] If the protective order petition is erroneously filed in a court different from what the Filing Statute requires, Indiana Code § 34-26-5-6(4) (Transfer Statute) fixes the mistake. It provides: