Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-PO-2089
[…] Muneer v. Muneer, 951 N.E.2d 241, 243 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the trial court, or when the trial court has misinterpreted the law. Id. Where the issue presented is purely a matter of law, we review the trial court’s order de novo. Id.
[3] [9] In support of his argument, Father relies, in part, upon provisions of the Indiana Civil Protection Order Act, Indiana Code Chapter 34-26-5. Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-4(d) provides the following regarding venue:
If a court has jurisdiction over an action that relates to the subject matter of the requested civil order for protection under section 2(b) or 2(c)(3) of this chapter, either because of an action pending in that court or in the exercise of the court’s continuing jurisdiction, the petitioner must file the petition for an order for protection in that court.
Further, if the petition is filed in the incorrect court, it may be transferred as follows:
If a person who petitions for an ex parte order for protection also has a pending case involving:
(A) the respondent; or
(B) a child of the petitioner and respondent;