Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-PO-2089
[…] Indiana Code § 34-26-5-4(d) (Filing Statute) provides:
If a court has jurisdiction over an action that relates to the subject matter of the requested civil order for protection under [Indiana Code § 34-26-5-2(b) or (c)(3)], either because of an action pending in that court or in the exercise of the court’s continuing jurisdiction, the petitioner must file the petition for an order for protection in that court.
[19] If the protective order petition is erroneously filed in a court different from what the Filing Statute requires, Indiana Code § 34-26-5-6(4) (Transfer Statute) fixes the mistake. It provides:
If a person who petitions for an ex parte order for protection also has a pending case involving the respondent or a child of the petitioner and respondent, the court that has been petitioned for relief shall immediately consider the ex parte petition and then transfer that matter to the court in which the other case is pending.
Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(4) (cleaned up).
[20] Here, Mother’s protective order petition satisfied the Filing Statute’s two venue requirements.