M.M., Appellant-Respondent, v. J.S., Appellee-Petitioner
[…] Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1(2)-(3).
[¶7] A person who is or has been subjected to harassment may petition for an order of protection against a person "who has committed repeated acts of harassment against the petitioner." Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2(b). "Harassment," in this context, "means conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing impermissible contact: (1) that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress; and (2) that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5(a). "'Harassment' does not include statutorily or constitutionally protected activity, such as lawful picketing pursuant to labor disputes or lawful employer-related activities pursuant to labor disputes." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-51.5(b).
[¶8] "A finding that . . . harassment has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order under [the CPOA] means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner's household." Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(h).