21A-JC-1671
[…] [¶4] Mother contends the evidence is insufficient to support the trial court's determination that A.A. is a CHINS. She essentially argues that continued court intervention is not required because she engaged in domestic violence only once and Putative Father is readily capable of caring for A.A. without court intervention. Given Putative Father's lack of custodial rights at the time of the CHINS determination and Mother's continuing pattern of troubling behavior, we disagree.
I. Applicable Law
[¶5] DCS alleged, and the trial court found, that A.A. was a CHINS under Indiana Code § 31-34-1-1. That statute provides in relevant part:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
(1) the child's physical or mental condition is seriously impaired or seriously endangered as a result of the inability, refusal, or neglect of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to supply the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, medical care, education, or supervision:
(A) when the parent, guardian, or custodian is financially able to do so . . . and
(2) the child needs care, treatment, or rehabilitation that:
(A) the child is not receiving; and
(B) is unlikely to be provided or accepted without the coercive intervention of the court.
[¶6] DCS bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that a child is a CHINS. Ind. Code § 31-34-12-3; see also In re N.E., 919 N.E.2d 102, 105 (Ind. 2010). In an appeal from a CHINS determination, we will not reweigh evidence or judge witness credibility. In re D.J. v. Ind.