M.M. ex rel. L.F. v. New York City Department of Education
[…] The regulations at issue, 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i) and 8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.1(zz)(4), provided that a child is disabled as a result of an emotional disturbance if two conditions are met. First, the child must exhibit certain behavioral characteristics, symptomatic of an emotional disturbance. And second, that characteristics must be exhibited over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's performance in school.

.34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i) provides that:
Emotional disturbance means a condition exhibiting one or more of the following characteristics over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance:


(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.


(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.


(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.


(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.


(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.

8 N.Y.C.R.R. § 200.1(zz)(4) similarly provides that a child has an emotional disturbance if she exhibits one or more of those characteristics “over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects [her] educational performance.”