1:19cv1226
[…] City of Youngstown, 2021 WL 3288572 at * 6-8 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 2, 2021); Woods Cove, III, LLC v. City of Akron, 2018 WL 4104186 at * 8-9 (N.D. Ohio Aug. 29, 2018), overruled on other grounds by, Knick v. Township of Scott, Pennsylvania, 139 S.Ct. 2162 (2019).
Citing the above authority, Defendant argues that the two-year limitations period in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.10 applies to Plaintiff's § 1983 takings and due process claims. (Doc. No. 56 at pp. 16-22.) In opposition, Plaintiff asserts (without any citation to any legal authority) that the four-year statute of limitations in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(E) applies. That section provides that “an action for any of the following causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued: *** (E) For relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property.” (Doc. No. 63 at p. 18.)
Although cited by neither party, the Court notes that, in McNamara v. City of Rittman, 473 F.3d 633 (6th Cir. 2007), the Sixth Circuit suggested, in dicta, that the four-year limitations period in Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(E) would apply to takings claims brought after 2004, explaining as follows:
In 2004, the Ohio legislature added a time-limitation provision in actions “[f]or relief on the grounds of a physical or regulatory taking of real property.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.09(E). This new limitations period is four years, not two.