J. A19033/18 No. 335 MDA 2018
[…] On October 11 and 24, 2017, the trial court entered orders directing Father to undergo hair follicle drug testing. Thereafter, on November 7, 2017, the trial court again directed Father to obtain hair follicle drug testing, at his expense, at Management Information Services, by November 30, 2017.
Section 5329 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Offenses.Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court shall consider whether that party or member of that party's household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to any of the offenses in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to any of the offenses in this section. The court shall consider such conduct and determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making any order of custody to that party . . . .23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5329(a).
During the pendency of these custody proceedings, both parties filed Protection From Abuse ("PFA") petitions against each other.