M.L.E. MUSIC SONY/ATV TUNES, LLC v. JULIE ANN'S, INC.
[…] Coco's Dev. Corp., 1981 WL 1364 at *1. Defendants, however, failed to show that a genuine issue of material fact exists with regard to their liability. Plaintiffs met their initial burden in showing the absence of a genuine issue of material fact. Where, as here, material facts are not in dispute, Plaintiffs are entitled to summary judgment.

Plaintiffs ask the court to enjoin Defendants from further copyright infringement. The Copyright Act, at 17 U.S.C. § 502(a), provides for the entry of injunctive relief:

Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under this title may . . . grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.

Since Defendants received several notices from ASCAP to obtain a license, and after failing to do so, they nevertheless continued such performances without permission in violation of the Copyright Act, injunctive relief is appropriate here to prevent and deter future acts of infringement.