1-13-1267
[…] Bank of America, N.A. v. 108 N. State Retail, LLC, 401 Ill. App. 3d 158, 164, 928 N.E.2d 42, 48-49 (2010) (hereinafter 108 N. State Retail). Section 15-1702(a) of the Foreclosure Law provides that "[w]henever a mortgagee entitled to possession so requests, the court shall appoint a receiver" (emphasis added) (735 ILCS 5/15-1702(a) (West 2006)) and according to section 15-1105 of the Foreclosure Law, " 'shall' " means "mandatory and is not permissive" (735 ILCS 5/15-1105(b) (West 2006)).