No. 15-3282
[…] Based on the fact that the mortgage loan originator was not licensed pursuant to the Act, and the plaintiff was unable to establish that the mortgage loan
originator was exempt from the licensing requirement, Dina determined that the mortgage was void because of the strong public policy rationale favoring the unenforceability of a mortgage originated in violation of the Licensing Act. Dina, 2014 IL App (2d) 130567, ¶¶ 18-23.
¶ 11 In 2015, the General Assembly passed Public Act 88-113 (eff. July 23, 2015), which amended the Licensing Act in specific response to Dina. Notably, section 1-3(e) of the Licensing Act was amended to reflect the General Assembly's understanding of the existing law and to repudiate the result in Dina:
"A mortgage loan brokered, funded, originated, serviced, or purchased by a party who is not licensed under the Section shall not be held to be invalid solely on the basis of a violation of this Section. The changes made to this Section by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly are declarative of existing law." 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e) (West Supp. 2015).