Mkt. Square Assocs. v. Normandy Square, LLC
[…] See Mnuk v. Harmony Homes, Inc., 2010 WI.App. 102, ¶18 and n.9, 329 Wis.2d 182, 790 N.W.2d 514 (stating that, when no action for breach had yet accrued, it was not necessary to address a party's argument that the claim was timely because the party sought to enforce an easement rather than a contract).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.33(6) states: "Actions to enforce easements ... set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument[.]" WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.43(1) states: "[A]n action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred." This states a statute of limitations for the filing of a claim that is triggered by an accrual event.