Mkt. Square Assocs. v. Normandy Square, LLC
[…] However, we need not resolve this dispute because, as we explain, we conclude that MSA's claim was timely filed within both the forty-year statute of repose and the six-year statute of limitations. See Mnuk v. Harmony Homes, Inc., 2010 WI.App. 102, ¶18 and n.9, 329 Wis.2d 182, 790 N.W.2d 514 (stating that, when no action for breach had yet accrued, it was not necessary to address a party's argument that the claim was timely because the party sought to enforce an easement rather than a contract).

WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.33(6) states: "Actions to enforce easements ... set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of recording such instrument[.]" WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.43(1) states: "[A]n action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, ... shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred."