2:17-cv-02366-DAD-KJN
[…] The statute's reference to “any prisoner” includes jail detainees. See White v. L.A. Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't, No. 19-cv-04669-DSF-RAO, 2020 WL 5289848, at *10 (C.D. Cal. July 17, 2020) (“California Government Code § 844.6 generally makes public entities immune from liability for an injury to ‘any prisoner,' which includes jail detainees.”) (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 844.6). However, the failure to summon medical care, as outlined in § 845.6, is a statutory exception to this broad immunity. See Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6. This exception holds public entities vicariously liable for the action or inaction of public employees who, acting within the scope of their employment, know or have reason to know that a “prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and . . . fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Id. “[T]o state a claim under § 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care.” Jett, 439 F.3d at 1099.