20-P-418
[…] Moreover, as explained below, even after consideration of the material evidence referenced in the stricken rule 9A responses, we conclude that summary judgment was still properly allowed.
2. Discrimination claim.
The plaintiff contends that the judge erred in allowing summary judgment on her discrimination claim because she sustained her burden of (a) demonstrating a prima facie case of discrimination, and (b) demonstrating that BMC's articulated reasons for her non-renewal and termination from its residency program were pretext. Under G. L. c. 151B, § 4 (1), "[i]t shall be an unlawful practice . . .[f]or an employer . . . because of the race, color, . . .[or] national origin ... of any individual ... to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment." In the present case, the plaintiff had the burden to demonstrate that "she is a member of a protected class; that [she] was subject to an adverse employment action; that the employer bore 'discriminatory animus' in taking that action; and that that animus was the reason for the action