No. 4D2023-1044
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
[4] Additionally, and more importantly here, M.K. was not a party to the dependency proceeding. The juvenile rules made her a participant, but nothing in the rules suggests that the filing of a TPR petition would make her a party to the dependency, where she did not file a petition for dependency. See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.210(b).
[5] M.K. points out that section 63.082 was substantially amended by the Legislature in 2023, with the amendments going into effect a mere three months after the order denying M.K. party status. See Ch. 2023-257, § 63.082(6)(a), Laws of Fla. (2023). The statute now directs the trial court to grant party status to a foster parent "who is a prospective adoptive placement for the limited purpose of filing motions and presenting evidence pursuant to this subsection." § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat. (2023). That statute went into effect on July 1, 2023. In addition to creating party status for the foster parent who is a prospective adoptive placement, the Legislature determined that "the right of a parent to determine an appropriate placement for a child who has been found dependent is not absolute and must be weighed against other factors that take the child’s safety, well-being, and best interests into account." § 63.082(6)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2023). To that end, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that the child’s placement with the current caregiver is stable, and it is in the child’s best interests to remain in that current stable placement when "the child has been in his or her current placement at least 9 continuous months or 15 of the last 24 months immediately preceding the filing of the motion to intervene [by the adoption entity.]" § 63.082(6)(e), Fla. Stat. (2023). The statute creates substantive rights, and therefore we cannot apply it retroactively. See Arrow Air, Inc. v.