No. 4D2023-1044
[…] Participants include foster parents or the legal custodian of the child, identified prospective parents, actual custodians of the child, grandparents entitled to notice of an adoption proceeding as provided by law, the state attorney, and any other person whose
participation may be in the best interest of the child.
Thus, the rules permit the trial court to add participants, but do not allow the trial court to add parties. Both petitions for dependency and petitions for termmation of parental rights may be filed by any person "ha[ving] knowledge of the facts." See §§ 39.501(1); 39.802(1), Fla. Stat. (2022); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.310(a)(1) ("A dependency petition may be filed as provided by law."); Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.500(a)(2) ("A petition for termination of parental rights may be filed at any time by . . any person having knowledge of the facts."). The juvenile rules also contemplate that more than one termination petition may be filed. See Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.500(a)(2) (emphasis added) ("Each petition shall be titled a petition for termination of parental rights.").