No. 4D2023-1044
[…] B.Y. v. Dep't of Child. & Fams., 887 So. 2d 1253, 1255 (Fla. 2004).
Foster Parent as Party
M.K. argues that she was entitled to party status in the pending dependency action by virtue of filing a TPR petition, making her a party pursuant to section 39.01(58), Florida Statutes (2022), and Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.210(a). Adoption Entity and GAL argue that M.K. did not become a party petitioner in the Department’s dependency action. The statute and rules compel us to agree with Adoption Entity and GAL.
Pursuant to section 39.01(58), a "party" "means the parent or parents of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem .. and the child." § 39.01(58) (2022) (emphasis added). Similarly, Florida Rule of Juvenile Procedure 8.210(a) provides that a "party" to a proceeding "shall include the petitioner, the child, the parent(s) of the child, the department, and the guardian ad litem[.]" Fla. R. Juv.