M&K Truck Ctr. of Gary v. Tafelski
[…] Id.

[¶10] "The general rule in Indiana, and across the country, is that each party pays its own attorney's fees; and a party has no right to recover them from the opposition unless it first shows they are authorized." Id. While this rule, commonly called the American Rule, "has narrow exceptions that allow a court to order one party to pay another's fees, it is a hefty burden to demonstrate that such an award is warranted." Id. at 911 (emphasis added). One such exception is the General Recovery Rule, Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(b), which provides:

In any civil action, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party's claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.

[¶11] This statute "balances an attorney's duty to zealously advocate with the goal of deterring unnecessary and unjustified litigation." River Ridge Dev.