M&K Truck Ctr. of Gary v. Tafelski
[…] Losing a case in the courts of Indiana does not automatically entitle the winner to have the loser pay its attorney fees.
Appellant's App. Vol. II pp. 32-33. At M&K's request, the trial court entered final judgment. M&K now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

I. Costs

[¶6] M&K appeals the trial court's denial of its motion for costs. An award of costs was "unknown at common law and [costs] may be awarded by a court only when they are authorized by statute." Van Winkle v. Nash, 761 N.E.2d 856, 861 (Ind.Ct.App. 2002). Indiana Code Section 34-52-1-1(a), however, provides: "In all civil actions, the party recovering judgment shall recover costs, except in those cases in which a different provision is made by law." Further, Indiana Trial Rule 54(D) provides: "Except when express provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as of course to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs in accordance with any provision of law[.]"