Index No. 651650/2023 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] There is no basis to vacate the underlying award on the merits
As held by the Court of Appeals:
Judicial review of a master arbitrator's award "is restricted, by terms of the statute, to 'grounds for review set forth in article seventy-five' of the CPLR (except in those cases where the award is $5,000 or more, and the applicant or insurer may seek de novo review in the courts)." (Matter of Bamond v Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. 75 AD 2d 812, 813, 427 N.Y.S.2d 642, affd. 52 N.Y.2d 957, 437 N.Y.S.2d 969, 419 N.E.2d 872) CPLR 7511 allows a court to vacate an arbitrator's award and, by judicial construction, a master arbitrator's award on the application of either party if "the court finds that the rights of that party were prejudiced by:***(iii) an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or ***that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." (CPLR 7511, subd. [b], par. 1, cl. [iii].)Petrofsky (Allstate Ins. Co.), In re, 54 N.Y.2d 207, 210 (1981).
The Lower Arbitrator provided a detailed basis for the award that was neither arbitrary nor capricious (Rose Castle Redevelopment II LLC v Franklin Realty Corp. 183 A.D.3d 230).