E081576 E081615
[…] Bill No. 1650), eff. Jan. 1, 2024, operative Jan. 1, 2025) provides that, on request, a court "shall issue" an order containing SIJ predicate findings if "there is evidence to support those findings." (Saul H., supra, 13 Cal.5th at p. 838.) The evidentiary support for SIJ predicate findings "may consist solely of" the child's declaration and that a court may not deny a petition based on its conclusion that the child's primary motivation in invoking the court's jurisdiction is immigration related. (Code Civ. Proc., § 155, subd. (b)(1); Saul H., at p. 838, citing Bianka M., supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 1024.)
Thus, "[a] superior court has jurisdiction under California law to make judicial determinations regarding the custody and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11), which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the superior court. These courts have jurisdiction to make the factual findings necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code." (Code Civ. Proc., §155, subd. (a)(1).)
Each of the predicate findings listed in Code of Civil Procedure section 155 must be made in state court proceedings.