Civ. No. 1:18-cv-1901 (EGS)
[…] Those services are defined as screening services (including a physical exam, immunizations, health and developmental health history review, and laboratory tests), vision services, dental services, hearing services, and "[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures ... to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illness and conditions discovered by screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5) ; see also 42 C.F.R. § 440.40(b). EPSDT requires the State to screen eligible children "to determine the existence of certain physical or mental illnesses or conditions," 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(1)(A)(ii) ; and the Act requires the State "to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). Section 1396d(a) describes a list of services which, if medically necessary, must be provided to EPSDT beneficiaries.
Plaintiffs allege that the failure to provide ICBS services violates the EPSDT mandate.