Civ. No. 1:18-cv-1901 (EGS)
[…] Id. ¶ 17. Defendants Wayne Turnage and Tanya Roster are the Directors of DHCF and DBH respectively. Id. ¶¶ 18–19. All four defendants play a role in ensuring the District is in compliance with federal law. Id. ¶¶ 16–19.
Under the Medicaid Act, a state must provide "early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment ["EPSDT"] services (as defined in subsection (r)) for individuals who are eligible under the plan and are under the age of 21." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(A). Those services are defined as screening services (including physical exams, immunizations, health and developmental health history review, and laboratory tests), vision services, dental services, hearing services, and "[s]uch other necessary health care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures ... to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions discovered by screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the State plan." 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r)(5). Section 1396d(a) describes a list of services which, if medically necessary, must be provided to EPSDT beneficiaries.