Case No. 2D03-1834.
[…] Although the court's order does not specifically state that it was precluded from terminating the Mother's parental rights under section 39.811(6) because the Father's parental rights were not terminated, this certainly appears to be the case. Thus, the court never reached the merits of the statutory basis alleged by the Department to support termination of the Mother's parental rights to S.D., which was section 39.806(1)(e).
This distinction alters our analysis of whether termination of the Mother's parental rights as to M.J. and A.J. under section 39.806(1)(e) was supported by clear and convincing evidence. Section 39.806(1)(e) provides for termination "when a child has been adjudicated dependent, a case plan has been filed with the court, and the child continues to be abused, neglected, or abandoned by the parents." The parent's failure to "substantially comply" with a case plan for twelve months after the earlier of an adjudication of dependency or shelter care placement constitutes evidence of continuing abuse, neglect, or abandonment for purposes of section 39.806(1)(e).