22-Civ-14198-CANNON/MCCABE
[…] Id. Title II applies to the present case and provides:
Subject to the provisions of this subchapter, no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.42 U.S.C. § 12132. The City qualifies as a “public entity” under Title II. See 42 U.S.C. § 12131(1) (“The term ‘public entity' means ... any State or local government”).
To state a claim under Title II, a plaintiff must allege: (1) that he is a “qualified individual with a disability”; (2) that he was “excluded from participation in or ... denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity” or otherwise “discriminated [against] by such entity”; (3) “by reason of such disability.” Shotz v. Cates, 256 F.3d 1077, 1079 (11th Cir. 2001) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 12132).