Miyayama v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp.
[…] "The tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions." It is in the legal conclusions that plaintiff's first claim for relief falters. Factually, Miyayama alleges that he was not sent the foreclosure notices required by NRS 107.080, and he avers that this statute "requires Defendants to provide notice of the default and election to sell and/or notice of trustee sale to all persons with an interest in [the] property, including" him. But Miyayama's characterization of NRS 107.080 is not supported by the statute's language, which requires that the notice of default be sent "to the grantor, or to the person who holds the title of record on the date the notice of default and election to sell is recorded." Under the plain statutory language, the defendants were not required to send the notice to Miyayama; they could have satisfied the statute by sending the notice to the grantor, Kaithong.