Miyayama v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp.
[…] Even if the statute still required notice to the grantor's successor in interest, Miyayama would not qualify because he did not acquire his interest from Kaithong: he got it from H&N, who got it (if at all) from the bankruptcy trustee.

II. Ditech's Motion for Sanctions

Finally, Ditech asks the court to "sanction Plaintiff and enter an award of fees and costs in Ditech's favor as the result of its having to engage counsel to defend against Plaintiff's and Plaintiff's counsel's repeated frivolous filings, and to discourage counsel from bringing such claims again." NRS 18.010(2)(b) authorizes an award of attorney's fees against litigants who bring "frivolous or vexatious claims" because they "overburden limited judicial resources, hinder the timely resolution of meritorious claims[,] and increase the costs of engaging in business and providing professional services to the public." I do not find that sanctions are warranted here.