No. 93-0160.
[…] Before Cane, P.J., LaRocque and Myse, JJ.
William Mitton and his sister, Suzanne Petru, (the Mittons) appeal an order granting a Wisconsin Department of Transportation (DOT) cross-motion for summary judgment and dismissing the Mittons' complaint. The suit was brought under sec. 32.05(5), Stats., to contest the DOT's authority to condemn the Mittons' property. The trial court found that the DOT had authority to condemn the property under sec. 85.04, Stats.
Section 32.05(5) provides in part: "If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may . . . commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant."
The Mittons argue that the trial court erred by granting summary judgment in favor of the DOT because neither statute granting the DOT condemnation power, secs. 85.04 nor 84.09, Stats., applies. We agree and therefore reverse.