No. 93-0160.
[…] SECTION 84.09(1), STATS.
As an alternative, the state contends that sec. 84.09, Stats., supports summary judgment because the remainder of the archeological site, that is, that part outside of the right-of-way, was necessarily condemned for transportation related purposes. Section 84.09(1) provides in part: "The department may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or condemnation any lands for establishing, laying out, widening, enlarging, extending, constructing, reconstructing, improving and maintaining highways and other transportation related facilities . . . ." The statute later refers to these as "transportation related purposes." The issue, therefore, is whether the condemnation of the portion of the archeological site outside of the right-of-way was for transportation related purposes.