No. 93-0160.
[…] The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470v of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking. (Emphasis added.)
This Act required the FHWA to take into account the effect the federally funded highway project would have on the Magee-Mitton site prior to approving federal expenditure for the project. This does not amount to a prohibition on acquisition of the right-of-way unless the DOT provides replacement lands.
Next, 49 U.S.C. § 303 states that the secretary of transportation may approve a transportation project requiring land of an historic site of national, state or local significance only if: "(1) there is no prudent and feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the . . . historic site resulting from such use."
Very similar language is found in 23 U.S.C. § 138 relating to federally aided highway projects affecting historic sites, parks and recreation lands and wildlife and waterfowl refuges.