No. 93-0160.
[…] The DOT relies on two federal laws, 16 U.S.C. § 470f and 49 U.S.C. § 303 (c) to support its argument that sec. 85.04, Stats., applies. For these federal laws to activate authority under sec. 85.04, they must prohibit acquisition of the right-of-way unless replacement lands are provided. However, neither of the applicable federal laws meets these criteria.
The National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, reads:
The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is. included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under sections 470i to 470v of this title a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking. (Emphasis added.)
This Act required the FHWA to take into account the effect the federally funded highway project would have on the Magee-Mitton site prior to approving federal expenditure for the project.