Mittal v. Council of Unit Owners of Univ. One Condo.
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion.

Mittal overlooks the fact that the Board's decisions in this matter are protected by the business judgment rule. Real Property Article § 11-109(d) provides that, with certain exceptions that aren't relevant to this case, the provisions of the Corporations and Associations Article ("CA") apply to unit owners associations. Among the applicable provisions is CA § 2-405.1, which is Maryland's codification of the business judgment rule. Black v. Fox Hills North Community Ass'n, 90 Md. App. 75, 81-82 (1992). Application of § 2-405.1 has several ramifications in the case before us.

First, with regard to corporate matters, directors are required to act: (1) "in good faith," (2) "in a manner that the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation," and (3) "with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." CA § 2-405.1(a).