Mitschele v. Wilf/Mitschele Joint Venture
[…] Each side in this matter is required to bear the fees of its own counsel, and they will remain as incurred.

American Arbitration Association (AAA), Commercial Arbitration & Mediation Procedures, Rule 47(d)(ii) (2013) states: "The award of the arbitrator(s) may include: . . . an award of attorneys' fees if all parties have requested such an award or it is authorized by law or their arbitration agreement." --------

The court awarded respondents $123,350.33 in legal fees and costs pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-25(c) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted), which provides:

On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding pursuant to section 22, 23, or 24 of this act, the court may add reasonable attorney's fees and other reasonable expenses of litigation incurred in a judicial proceeding after the award is made to a judgment confirming, vacating without directing a rehearing, or substantially modifying or correcting an award.

As a general matter, New Jersey "disfavors the shifting of attorneys' fees." Litton Indus., Inc. v. IMO Indus., Inc., 200 N.J. 372, 385 (2009). "[A] prevailing party can recover those fees if they are expressly provided for by statute, court rule, or contract."