June 4, 1958 —
[…] Such judgment also again denied plaintiff's motion for summary judgment.
The plaintiff has appealed from such judgment and the parties have stipulated for use on this appeal of the briefs filed on the prior appeal.
Under the judgment of the trial court the plaintiff was awarded no commission on the sale of the 28 lots in block 6. The principal issue upon this appeal is whether the plaintiff had a contract in writing which provided that he was to receive a commission on the sale of these 28 lots that contained the essential terms required by sec. 240.10, Stats.
"240.10 Every contract to pay a commission to a real-estate agent or broker or to any other person for selling or buying real estate or negotiating lease therefor for a term or terms exceeding a period of three years shall be void unless such contract or note or memorandum thereof describing such real estate, expressing the price for which the same may be sold or purchased, or terms of rental, the commission to be paid and the period during which the agent or broker shall procure a buyer or seller or tenant, be in writing and be subscribed by the person agreeing to pay such commission."
The covenant of the contract of sale on the part of the defendant to pay commission to the plaintiff was contained in the defendant's acceptance of the purchaser's offer. Such acceptance was dated May 16, 1955, and read as follows: