No. CV 10 6015881S
[…] Section 52-190a requires a plaintiff to obtain an opinion letter from a similar health care provider. Bennett v. New Milford Hospital, Inc., 117 Conn.App. 535, 545, 979 A.2d 1066 (2009), aff'd, 300 Conn. 1, 12 A.3d 865 (2011). "For [defendants] who are board certified or hold themselves out as specialists, subsection (c) of § 52-184c defines `similar health care provider' as `one who: (1) [i]s trained and experienced in the same specialty; and (2) is certified by the appropriate American board in the same specialty.'" Id., 546.
Our Appellate Court has made clear that: "An action is subject to dismissal under [§ 52-190a(c)] if the opinion letter is not from a similar health care provider or does not give a detailed basis for the opinion." Bennett v.