Mitchell v. Wilson
[…] Refrigeration Industries, Inc. v. Nemmers, 880 S.W.2d 912, 919 (Mo.App.W.D.1994)

quoting Reed v. Director of Revenue, 834 S.W.2d 834, 836–37 (Mo.App.E.D.1992).

Id. at 240. Appellant did not raise an objection that the probative value was outweighed by the tendency to prejudice the jury at trial and, as a result, did not preserve that objection for our review.

Appellant did not request us to review this point for plain error, and we decline to exercise our discretion to engage in plain error review. We note, however, that section 491.050 provides, in pertinent part, “any prior criminal convictions may be proved to affect his credibility in a civil or criminal case[.]” Further, misdemeanor convictions are admissible for impeachment purposes. See In re Marriage of Daneshfar, 953 S.W.2d 95, 102–103 (Mo.App.S.D.1997).