No. CV03-0003946 S
[…] Such periods may be renewed at the discretion of the commissioner. Such furlough may be granted only to permit a visit to a dying relative, attendance at the funeral of a relative, the obtaining of medical services not otherwise available, the contacting of prospective employers, or for any compelling reason consistent with rehabilitation. Any inmate who fails to return from furlough as provided in the furlough agreement shall be guilty of the crime of escape in the first degree." (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 53a-169(a) states in relevant part that: "A person is guilty of escape in the first degree . . . (4) if he fails to return from a furlough authorized under section 18-101a[.]" Under General Statutes § 53a-169(b), escape in the first degree is a class C felony. The imprisonment for a conviction of escape in the first degree, as per General Statutes § 53a-35a(6), shall be a definite sentence for "a term not less than one year nor more than ten years[.]"