No. CV03-0003946 S
[…] The court-ordered-term of incarceration contained within the mittimus is what places the sentenced individual into the custody of the Commissioner. That is, the sentenced individual is "held" on a sentence once such individual is delivered, together with a mittimus, to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction.
Mittimus is defined as "[a] court order or warrant directing a jailer to detain a person until ordered otherwise; . . . [a] certified transcript of a prisoner's conviction or sentencing proceedings." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1018 (7th ed. 1999).
General Statutes § 18-18 states in relevant part that "[i]f any escaped prisoner is retaken and recommitted, . . . the time between the escape of any prisoner and his recommitment shall not be computed as part of his term of imprisonment." Consequently, the time period from June 6, 1983 to June 27, 1983, during which the petitioner was listed as AWOL or an escapee, cannot by operation of statute count toward the term of imprisonment.