No. CV03-0003946 S
[…] It is "the execution of the mittimus delivering the petitioner to the custody of the warden . . . [that results in a sentenced prisoner being] "held". . . for the purposes of 18-7[.]" Howard v. Commissioner of Correction, 230 Conn. 17, 22, 644 A.2d 874 (1994); Alexander v. Robinson, 185 Conn. 540, 548, 441 A.2d 166 (1981).
General Statutes § 18-7 in relevant part states: "When any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn under the provisions of this section."
A judgment mittimus issued by the clerk communicates to the Commissioner of Correction the sentence or sentences imposed by a court.