NO. 2:14-CR-113 NO. 2:16-CV-147
[…] B. Ground Three - Use of predicate offense to enhance Petitioner's sentence under 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e)
Petitioner claims that the Court improperly used his predicate conviction to enhance his sentence to 25 years pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2251(e). Petitioner pled guilty to producing child pornography in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2251. Section 2251 makes it a crime for any person to employ or coerce any minor to engage in any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing visual depictions of such conduct. Section 2251(e) provides that where a defendant is convicted of a violation of Section 2251, if that defendant has a prior conviction "under the laws of any State relating to the aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact involving a minor or ward...such person shall be ... imprisoned for not less than 25 years nor more than 50 years...."