Mitchell v. Tesorio
[…] VII. PLAINTIFF'S SUMMARY JUDGMENT MOTION

Because I recommend dismissal of the action, I also recommend that Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment be denied. (Dkt. No. 2.)

In the alternative, I recommend that Plaintiff's motion be denied for failure to make a showing that Plaintiff is entitled to relief as a matter of law. Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to summary judgment because Defendant “did not respond to the Plaintiff through a three step process under the Uniform Commercial Code” section 3-505. (Dkt. No. 2 at 2, 9.)

First, the Court notes that “under N.Y. UCC 3-505 , a party to whom presentment of a negotiable instrument is made ‘may without dishonor require (a) exhibition of the instrument and (b) reasonable identification of the person making presentment and evidence of his authority to make it if made for another.' The UCC also provides that ‘failure to comply with any such requirement invalidates the presentment but the person presenting has a reasonable time in which to comply and the time for acceptance or payment runs from the time of compliance.'” U.S. Bank Nat'l Assoc. v. Nelson, 36 N.Y.3d 998, 1012 n.14 (N.Y. 2020) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 3-505).