Mitchell v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Hydroscience Techs., Inc. v. Hydroscience, Inc., 401 S.W.3d 783, 796 (Tex. App.-Dallas 2013, pet. denied); see also Allison v. Fire Ins. Exch., 98 S.W.3d 227, 260 (Tex. App.-Austin 2002, pet. granted, judgm't vacated w.r.m.) ("a 'cloak of confidentiality' surrounds mediation, and the cloak should be breached only sparingly"). Codifying this principle, the disclosure of what occurs during mediation is governed by Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 154.053, which states:

Unless the parties agree otherwise, all matters, including the conduct and demeanor of the parties and their counsel during the settlement process, are confidential and may never be disclosed to anyone, including the appointing court.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 154.053(c). This section prohibits parties from relying on what occurred during mediation to support their claims to the court. See, e.g., Lyon v. Bldg. Galveston, Inc., No. 01-19-00571-CV, 2020 WL 7391705, at *6 (Tex.