Code 1975, § 13A-2-23) ('A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense [he] aids or abets such other person in committing the offense')."Murray v. State, supra, at 894.
"All persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present, must be indicted, tried and punished as principals." Mitchell v. State, 51 Ala. App. 411, 286 So.2d 85 (1973); Ala. Code 1975, § 13-9-1 (replaced by Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-2-23 ("A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense [h]e aids or abets such other person in committing the offense."). Second, Murray has shown no prejudice as a result of the consolidation.
All persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act, or aid or abet in its commission, though not present, must be tried and punished as principals.